DIY TV Stand: How to Build a Simple TV Stand (Step Guid)

 You have just bought a nice television. The problem now is How To Build TV Stand that is not only beautiful but also practical? Let’s find out here!

You can make your own TV stand/ Ph: Mymodelships.com


How to build a TV stand that allows you to place not only your TV but also the enclosed pieces of equipment? To find the answer to that question, please read on to find the most effective way to build an awesome TV stand in your own style and favorite.

With the different sizes of the space you have, you can have other woodworking plans for your TV stand. It is optional for you to have a stand high enough to fit your big living room or small enough to have more space for your sofa.

Here is a substantial solution for your TV stand. Check it out!


How To Build a TV Stand? 

According to tvmates.com, Building an awesome stand is not easy, indeed. It requires you to be skillful and patient. And if you are a newbie, do not worry as following is an easy step-to-step instruction that is not tough to carry out.

Build a TV Stand

Tools You Need

To start with a perfect TV stand, you should prepare the following types of equipment:

  • Clamp
  • Hole Jig
  • Drill
  • Miter Saw
  • Nail Gun
  • Router
  • Router Table
  • Sander
  • Table Saw
  • Tape Measure

Material

  • Woods:

2 Plywood sheets in full, 0.75″ in thick

2 Board for each 1×10 and 1×6 in size and 72″ in thick

3 boards at 96” thick, 1×3 in size, and one for 1×2,

4 square dowels at 5/8″  

 A 9/16 x 3 ⅝ high-quality pine mold 120″ thick

A 9/16 x 3 ¼ pine baseboard

  • Hardware:

70 pocket hole screws at  1 1/4″ 

15  wood screws at 2″ 

75 nails at 1 1/4″ and 32 nails for 1”

8 braces at 2 1/2″ x 2 1/2″ for Right angle

4 of 6″ long surface bolts,

8 of 2” long hinges, flat

1 glue for wood

220 grit of sandpaper

A Wood filler

A caulk

A roll with wood veneer

A rag

A conditioner for wood use

A stain

A topcoat

White paint & primer

4 of  1/8″ thick glass panes at 17 7/8″ x 10 1/8″

It is depended on your room size that you can have small or big Stand/ Ph: Pinimg.com

Step Guide in Great Detail

Build a TV Stand

1. Build The Frame

On the left side, you drill pocket holes of about 3- 3/4″  at 4 shelves. On one side of the shelves, stagger the holes to have the screws stay in order. 

Next, you need to add the bottom shelf above the left side bottom of 3 1/2″, and at the center from the bottom of the left side and 1 1/4″ screws and glue at the center for support, significantly 15 3/4″ from the center support, and 12″ above the bottom shelf. You add the middle shelf with ½” away from the front so that you can still close the doors when you input the glass. 

Then, on the right side and at the center, you drill the two shelves left the same method as for the left side. 

2. Add the Top Support

On the two sides of the top plywood, you create 3- 3/4″ pocket holes. With glue and 1 1/4″ screws, you place between two sides and at the center top of the support. Raise the frame and drill screw at 2″ in the center at the top support. The center screws should be apart from the support end at 30 3/4″.

3. Add Trim on the side

Add 1×2 side trim on two sides of the plywood. This process is assisted with 1 1/4″ nails and glue.

4. Aprons at Top & Bottom

Create 2- 3/4″ holes on two ends of the apron at the size of 1×6. Secure the wood position at the top and center of 1×2 trim pieces with nails at 1 1/4″ and glue and nails. After that, turn the cabinet over and add side trim with 1x6s aprons using 1 1/4″ screws.

5. Center Trim

With glue and nails at 1 1/4'”, stick 1×2 center trim above the center support, overhang 3/8” for two ends.

6. Planked Top add

Mark and apply glue on 1×10 board, put it at the media cabinet top, and secure it with 1 1/4″ nails. For sides of the plywood and the support part at the center, you use 2- 2″ screws to drill from the board top. From the two sides of 2 1/8″, you mark the other board to place the cabinet top in the same way as for the first board.

7. Baseboard and Crown Molding

At the bottom and top of the molding, you stick glue and secure it with nails under the planked top overhang. Do the same for the other side. Add glue on the baseboard backside and secure it with 1 1/4″ nails.

8. Fill all the Holes, and decoration

You can use filler to clear the cracks, holes, and caulk for baseboard and molding. Let them dry before smoothening the wood with sandpaper and flat range by orbital sander and molding with sponge square sandpaper. Paint your product two times with satin.

9. Frames of the Door

For router mounted and table, you use a straight 5/8″ router bit, and leave the height being 1/8’ and 0 in-depth. Slide 16 1×3 frame parts cross router to make groove one side view. Create holes of about 3/4″ at the ends of 1x3s short. With clamps, 1 1/4″ screw and glue, stick 1x3s short with the long one.

10. Long Muntins enclosed to the Frame

Mark dowel pieces at 5/8″ and 8 1/4″ from two ends, and 4 3/8″ for short pieces. Then make cuts (about 4 cuts) between the marks to notch out the dowel. Find and note the center point at the frame. You need to glue the two ends and place the muntin and secure it with 1″ nails.

11. Short Muntin Add

Attach glue to muntin notch and ends, and put it on the long muntin notch. Secure them with 1″ nails.

12. Stain the Doors

Stain your doors with sandpaper, then wipe it with a wood conditioner.

13. Hang the Doors

Attach the door with 4 1/8” from the bottom and 4 1/8” from the top of the cabinet from the frame inside. Doors should have a gap from the bottom and top of 1/8″.

14. Add Hardware

Add bolts at the front corner of the door to have a strong door to your stand.

15. Attract Glass

You can stick the glass with a little silicone bead from the door inside to have your stand have a luxury look.


In Sum

And that is all for How to build a TV stand which is written by TV Mates experts. Are you ready to build an outstanding stand? You can apply these above methods in the way that fits you the most. Let’s start now and have a good tool to place your beautiful TV. Cheers!

 

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

TechUseful